How to apply for EB5 visa.

How to apply for EB5 visa.


wayne 20 Views

The EB-5 Visa provides the most flexible path to a green card based on a US investment. The EB-5 visa does not require the applicant to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. One may invest in an existing business, or a new business. More than one person may invest in the same business. The […]




Full Description


The EB-5 Visa provides the most flexible path to a green card based on a US investment. The EB-5 visa does not require the applicant to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. One may invest in an existing business, or a new business. More than one person may invest in the same business. The EB-5 investor may be a minority owner of the business.

One may qualify for an EB-5 as follows:
1. Invest $1 million and hire ten employees anywhere in the USA
2. Invest $500,000 and hire ten employees in an area where the unemployment rate exceeds the national average unemployment rate by 150%
3. Invest in a regional center.
INS designated specific areas, called Regional Centers, as eligible to receive immigrant investor capital. INS approved over 20 Regional Centers. Regional Center investors may rely on indirect job creation rather than directly hiring ten employees. A competent professional, such as an economist, must quantify the indirect employment. If the regional center is in a high unemployment area the required capital is reduced to $500,000.

The EB-5 visa for Immigrant Investors is a United States visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990.
This visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the visa, individuals must invest at least $1,000,000 USD, creating at least 10 jobs. By investing in certain regional centers with high unemployment rates, the required investment amount is $500,000. The Immigrant Investor Pilot Program was created by Section 610 of Public Law 102-395 on October 6, 1992. This was in accordance to a Congressional mandate aimed at stimulating economic activity and job growth, while allowing eligible aliens the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents. This “Pilot Program” required only $500,000 of investment in exchange for permanent resident status. The investment could only be received by an economic unit defined as a Regional Center. Realty Financial is a Real Estate company covering San Francisco, Silicon Valley, Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles and San Diego. Please click that link If you would like to see San Francisco Real Estate Listings.

A Regional Center is defined by any economic unit, public or private, engaged in the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation and increased domestic capital investment. Prior law required the investment in the Regional Center to generate an increase in export sales, however statutory amendments in 2000 and 2002 no longer require this increase. The individual receiving the visa is not required to actively manage the business invested in. For investors who wish to invest in a new or existing business, have an active role in the management of the operation, and have at least one million US dollars to invest, then the traditional EB-5 visa is the best option. But for those who would prefer a passive role in the management of their investment, do not wish to be involved in the creation of the 10 U.S. full time jobs, and would rather limit their investment to $500,000 USD, then the Regional Center, or EB-5 Pilot Program is the better immigration option.

Other articles you might like;

Business Information

Comments are closed.

Social Media Icons Powered by Acurax Social Profile Design Experts

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On PinterestCheck Our Feed